OUR PRIVACY POLICY

As a PLACE candidate, we want to be certain you’re comfortable with the way we collect, keep and use your personal information. So please read this page.

Note that our privacy policy details may be updated from time to time, so please check this page again in the future.

All your personal information is protected under the terms of the Privacy Act 1993. If you have any questions, or a request on how your information is used, please contact admin@placerecruitment.co.nz

Collecting and using information

We collect and retain information including your name, address, phone number, email address and CV. This is so we can:

  • Match your details to job opportunities
  • Forward details of your skills and experience, minus your contact data, to potential employers
  • Keep you informed of opportunities
  • Administer your contract assignment
  • Keep you informed from time to time of relevant services we offer.

Sharing information

We may share information about you to any of our employees, officers, or agents, to help us connect you to potential employment opportunities. We may also disclose information as required by law.

PLACE communications

We would like to send you relevant marketing communications such as new vacancies or newsletters. If you prefer not to receive such communications, please email admin@placerecruitment.co.nz and state you wish to UNSUBSCRIBE; or click the UNSBSCRIBE link on our emails.

Personal data

Personal data is only collected and processed in the context of providing recruitment services.

Other websites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are beyond our control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of these web sites.

Security measures

We have technical and organisational security measures to ensure the security of your information, and protect it against manipulation, destruction, loss or unauthorised access.

However, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure. We cannot guarantee the security of information sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

Access to data

At any time, you can ask us for any personal information we hold about you.

You can tell us by email not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. In practice, people usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of personal data for marketing, or they get an opportunity to opt-out.

Data quality

We rely on you to ensure your information is complete, accurate and current. Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.